The first Barry Club Championship took place on 18th August 2011.  The first Club Champion is Richard Hanscombe who defeated Nigel Ralphs.  Phil Jones won the first Plate Trophy surprisingly defeating a higher graded Sam Jukes.

Our  club championship with be a Swiss 7 Round competition.  It is open to all club members.  The draw for pairings will appear here shortly in line with club gradings.  The match time limit is 30 moves in 60 minutes with a further 25 minutes to complete the match.

The full competition rules can be found on the adjoining page or by using the button below.  The controller is Phil Jones.

Nb Requests for byes must be made 14 days prior to the match date!

 

04/05/2018

 

 

P

W

D

L

1 pt Bye

½ pt Bye

O pt Bye

PTS

Tie break

 

Dave

Parsons

Open

4

4

0

0

 

 

 

4

8.5

 

Marc

Cooke

Open

4

3

0

1

 

 

 

3

6

 

John

Stephenson

Open

4

2

0

1

 

1

 

2.5

2

 

Scott

Turner

Plate

4

2

0

1

 

1

 

2.5

2

 

Martin

Ricketts

Plate

4

2

0

1

 

1

 

2.5

1.5

 

Peter

Watkins

Plate

4

2

0

2

 

 

 

2

0.5

 

Sam

Jukes

Open

4

1

0

2

 

1

 

1.5

2.5

 

Chris

Green

Open

4

1

0

1

 

1

1

1.5

0.5

 

Stephen

Bonutto

Open

4

1

0

1

 

 

2

1

0.5

 

Phil

Jones

Plate

4

0

0

1

1

 

2

1

 

 

Dave

Mahoney

Plate

4

0

1

3

 

 

 

0.5

0.25

 

Ken

Curry

Plate

4

0

1

3

 

 

 

0.5

0.25

 

Ray

Denyer

Plate

3

0

0

1

 

 

2

0

 

 

 

Round 1

 

 

 

 

 

Round  2

 

 

 

1384

M Ricketts

0 – 1

S Jukes

1896

 

1583

S Bonutto

D – 1

D Parsons

1814

1814

D Parsons

1 – 0

P Watkins

1367

 

1607

M Cooke

1 – D

C Green

1584

1400

S Turner

0 – 1

M Cooke

1607

 

1517

J Stephenson

1 – 0

D Mahoney

1185

1584

C Green

1 – 0

K Curry

1223

 

1223

K Curry

0 – 1

S Turner

1400

1185

D Mahoney

0 – 1

S Bonutto

1583

 

1367

P Watkins

1 – 0

R Denyer

922

1325

P Jones

1

Bye

 

 

1325

P Jones

0

Bye

 

922

R Denyer

0

Bye

 

 

1896

S Jukes

0.5

Bye

 

1517

J Stephenson

0.5

Bye

 

 

1384

M Ricketts

0.5

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

 

 

 

1814

D Parsons

1 – 0

M Cooke

1607

 

1517

J Stephenson

0 – 1

D Parsons

1814

1896

S Jukes

D – 1

J Stephenson

1517

 

1607

M Cooke

1 – 0

P Watkins

1367

1185

D Mahoney

D – 1

P Watkins

1367

 

1400

S Turner

1 – 0

S Jukes

1896

1223

K Curry

0 – 1

M Ricketts

1386

 

1325

P Jones

0 – 1

M Ricketts

1386

1325

P Jones

0

Bye

 

 

1185

D Mahoney

0.5 – 0.5

K Curry

1223

922

R Denyer

0

Bye

 

 

1583

S Bonutto

0

Bye

 

1584

C Green

0.5

Bye

 

 

922

R Denyer

0

Bye

 

1400

S Turner

0.5

Bye

 

 

1584

C Green

0

Bye

 

1583

S Bonutto

0

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5